Art 4 Kidz

Art 4 Kidz is sponsored by Washington Federal & Costco

wa federal.png

Awards Ceremony ~ May 1, 2016 @ 1:45pm at Memorial Park

**All Art 4 Kidz entries are due on Thursday April 21, or Friday April 22 from 3pm -5pm or Saturday April 23 from 10am-1pm only. No early or late entries.** Contact the Apple Blossom Festival Office at (509) 662-3616 with any questions. 

Download Application HERE (English & Spanish)


2016 Art 4 Kidz Awards

Preschool & Pre-KDivision

1st Place : Ella Tepley, New Song Preschool

2nd Place : Alice Groff, Homeschool

3rd place : Charlotte Tepley, New Song Preschool

Kindergarten & 1st Grade Division

1st place: Silas Rimmer, Valley Academy of Learning

2nd place: Olivia Potthast, Lee Elementary

3rd place: Silas Rimmer, Valley Academy of Learning

2-Dimensional Division Black & White

2nd - 3rd

3rd Place - Shelby Greenhalgh,Washington Elementary

2nd Place - Sahalee Mahler, Newbery Elementary

1st Place -Anthony Garcia, Lewis and Clark Elementary

4th - 5th

3rd Place - Marceline Reno, Valley Academy of Learning

2nd Place - Madeline Priest, Washington Elementary

1st Place - Shalame Mercado, Sterling Intermediate

6th - 8th

3rd Place - Mara McCreary, The River Academy

2nd Place -  Rose Varilek, Easmont Jr. High

1st Place - Annelise Bauman, The River Academy

9th - 12th

3rd Place - Bronwyn Bown, The River Academy

2nd Place - Kaylynn Noyd, The River Academy

1st Place - Maddie Berdine, Wenatchee High School


2-Dimension Division Color


2nd - 3rd

3rd Place - AJ Fenter, Cascade Elementary

2nd Place - Rylee Jones, Sunnyslope Elementary

1st Place - Anthony Garcia, Lewis and Clark Elementary

4th - 5th

3rd Place - Lukas Jackson, Sunnyslope Elementary

2nd Place - Emma Banker, John Newbery

1st Place - Chloe Eiffert, Washington Elementary

6th - 8th

3rd Place - Amelia Adams, Pioneer Middle School

2nd Place - Evan Foster, Homeschool

1st Place - Kylee Foster, Homeschool

 9th - 12th

3rd Place -Kierra Davidson, The River Academy

2nd Place - Jessica Kearny, Eastmont Jr. High

1st Place - Alex Valderrama Noyiello, Wenatchee High School

3-Dimension Mixed Media

2nd - 3rd

3rd Place - Addy Burger, Washington Elementary

2nd Place - Riley Tepley, Kenroy Elementary

1st Place - Gabe Pleas, Lewis and Clark Elementary

4th - 5th

3rd Place - Americas Baxter, Cascade Elementary

2nd Place - Madison Mikkelsen, Grant Elementary

1st Place - Kaya McKee, Washington Elementary

6th - 8th

3rd Place - Rose Varilek, Eastmont Jr. High

2nd Place - Alaura Mahler, Foothills Middle School

1st Place - Samantha Arriaga , Orchard Middle School

9th - 12th

3rd Place - Ryan Everest, Cascade High School

2nd Place - Kayli Brown, Wenatchee High School

1st Place - Kailie Wulf, Wenatchee High School

Best of Show:  Danielle Peterson, Lewis and Clark

Committee’s Choice Award:  Shia Ross, Orchard Middle School

Royalty Choice Award: Alexis Fischer, Eastmont Jr. High

Sponsor Choice Award from Washington Federal:  Cole Loomis, River Academy

Sponsor Choice Award from Costco:  Alexis Fischer, Eastmont Jr. High

Seattle Children's Choice Award:  Pearl Spurell, Washington Elementary

sponsored by 


2014 Artwork Turn-in Dates:

  • Thursday, April 17 from 3pm - 5:30pm
  • Friday, April 18 from 3pm - 5:30pm
  • Saturday, April 19 from 10am - 1pm

**All artwork must be turned in to 2 S. Chelan Ave at one of the times/dates listed above.  Early or late artwork will not be accepted.

This valley wide contest is open to kids Pre-K through 12th grade with several different categories.  All art entries will be displayed and winners will be announced on Youth Day in Memorial Park.

Contact Us