Wednesday 22 October, 2014

Stemilt Growers Grand Parade

PDFPrintE-mail

Stemilt


2015 Stemilt Growers Grand Parade

~Saturday, May 2, 11am ~

Download Applications


2014 Stemilt Growers Grand Parade RESULTS

FLOATS:


Grand Sweepstakes Award

(The highest float award.  Given to most outstanding float in the parade, regardless of division.)

  • Chewelah #39


Community Sweepstakes Award

(Presented to the outstanding float in the Community division.)

  • Deer Park #97


SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

(Presented to the outstanding float in the Community/Volunteer Made Division.)

  • Sunnyside #92

STEMILT GROWERS Sponsor’s Choice Award

(Given to the Sponsors favorite float, regardless of division.)

  • Tacoma Daffodil #68

royalty CHOICE award

(Apple Blossom Royalty’s favorite float regardless of division)

  • Leavenworth #87

*GOLDEN APPLE AWARD

(Awarded to a float deserving special recognition.)

  • Port Townsend #11


1st Place (Given in each Community Division based on population.)

Division A (Population over 100,000) Spokane Lilac #73

Division B (Population 40,000-99,999) Capital Lakefair #26

Division C (Population 5,000-39,999) Penticton #82

Division D (Population 2,000-4,999) Cashmere #48

Division E (Population Under 2,000) Manson #19


EQUESTRIAN UNITS:    (Cleanliness of Horse & Tack; Riding Apparel; Crowd  Appeal; Parade Presence)

Best Royalty Equestrian            Miss Moses Lake #31

Best Group Equestrian              Ellensburg Rodeo Posse #45

Best Costume Equestrian          Rancho Los Lagos #36

Novelty Equestrian                   Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest #65

Judge’s Award                         Hispanos Unidos #105

Equestrian Most Original Clean-Up Crew     Appleatchee Riders Queen #89


SPECIALTY UNITS:    (Uniqueness; Crowd Appeal; and Costumes)

1st Place Specialty                    Kevin’s Tire Service #30

2nd Place Specialty                    Mark & Heather Seman #57

3rd Place Specialty                    Wenatchee Eagles #85

Most Original Specialty Unit        Cashmere Scare-Crazy #46


BANDS:    (Appearance; Music Ability; Marching; Audience Appreciation; and Pre-Parade Inspection)

AAAA Division            1st Place          South Kitsap High School

                               2nd Place          Mariner High School

AAA Division              1st Place          University High School

                               2nd Place         Kennedy High School

AA Division                1st Place          West Valley High School, Spokane

                                2nd Place         None

A Division                  1st Place          Wahluke High School

                               2nd Place         Cashmere High School

B Division                  1st Place          Waterville High School

                                2nd Place          Entiat High School

BB Division                 1st Place           Manson High School

                                2nd Place          La Conner High School

Drum Major                 Overall             Wenatchee High School

Band Sweepstakes       Overall             Sultan High School


**Wenatchee (except drum major) does not participate in band awards as the host, although they scored highest.

**Eastmont opts out of the judging process

**Sweepstakes winner is best overall band, regardless of division

**1st & 2nd places are indicated by division, with music caption as the tie breaker

**Best Drum Major is awarded regardless of division

**Drum Major score is not included in band score



AUXILLIARY/DRILL TEAMS:    (Precision; Appearance; Originality; and Audience Appreciation)

AAAA Division              1st Place          None

AAA Division                1st Place          Kennedy High School

AA Division                  1st Place          West Valley High School, Spokane

A Division                    1st Place          None

B Division                    1st Place          Waterville High School

**Wenatchee & Eastmont do not participate in awards as the hosts

Grand Parade Hospitality provided by

Parade Route

The Grand Parade will travel down Orondo St., turn left on Wenatchee Ave., and continue on Wenatchee Ave. to 7th. 

For more info and Press Release, click HERE to link to The Wenatchee World January 19 article. Graphic provided by The Wenatchee World

2014 Marshals...Bob Parlette, Eliot Scull, and the late Gordon Congdon

The Apple Blossom Festival is proud to announce the Grand Marshals for 2014 are Bob Parlette, Eliot Scull, and the late Gordon Congdon; all three men have been instrumental in the creation of the Apple Capital Loop Trail and it’s extensions.

“There are many aspects of our valley that make this a great place to live.  Twenty years ago the Apple Capital Loop Trail was completed, giving us access to our beautiful river and the many outdoor activities we enjoy.  We are thrilled to honor these three men for their efforts and vision.  Thanks to them, we are “Livin’ the Dream” each and every day”, says 2014 Director General Pat McDonald.


Bob Parlette has served the community in countless ways, from his tireless advocacy for community trails systems in the Greater Wenatchee Area, and has been the guiding force to create our beloved Apple Capital Loop Trail. He has served many years as the chair of the Complete the Loop Coalition, and now he has spearheaded a remarkable effort to create the Rocky Reach Trail, which will connect Lincoln Rock State Park to the northern terminus of the Loop Trail.

Dr. Eliot Scull has been instrumental in founding non-profits in North Central Washington that have been transformative to our communities: the Wenatchee Row and Paddle Club, the Complete the Loop Coalition, and the Chelan-Douglas Land Trust. For each of these organizations, Eliot and his wife Tina, have infused game-changing leadership and funds at critical junctures to allow each organization to make significant gains in leveraging community support.  Most recently, the Sculls gifted over $1.1 M to the Chelan-Douglas Land Trust, as a leadership gift in its $8.6 M campaign.  The Land Trust is now a prominent community-based organization with over 1,100 members, a direct result of their leadership.

After nearly 54 years as a physician, Gordon Congdon worked tirelessly with Bob Parlette and many others in the Complete the Loop Coalition, to develop the eastside portion of the 10-mile loop trail that runs along both sides of the Columbia River.  A portion of the eastside trail was named in honor of his father, Russell T. Congdon.  Up until the last two years of his life, he was a regular biker on the Loop Trail.  Gordon often remarked that he was the luckiest man alive to have been able to spend nearly his whole life among friends in Wenatchee.

As the Grand Marshals, they will be honored at the All Service Club Luncheon on Wednesday, April 30 and ride in the Stemilt Growers Grand Parade on Saturday, May 3.  The Grand Marshal is sponsored by Colonial Vista Communities and Vista Rehab Therapy.

For more information on the Grand Marshals, visit www.cdlandtrust.org.

The All Service Club Luncheon is open to the public.  Tickets are $25 for a single ticket and $225 for a Table of 10 at www.appleblossom.org, at the Festival Office (2 S. Chelan Ave.) or by calling 509.662.3616.


2014 Lineup



CONTACT

Washington State
Apple Blossom Festival
2 S. Chelan Ave.
PO Box 2836
Wenatchee, WA 98807

509-662-3616