Art 4 Kidz sponsored by Washington Federal and Costco

  • Memorial Park Corner of Chelan Ave. and Orondo St. Wenatchee, WA 98801

What a great way to showcase the best youth artistic talent in the Wenatchee Valley!  Art 4 Kidz is an opportunity for youth, grades Pre-K to 12th, to enter their artwork in different categories. The artwork may be any art the student has created within the last year. All entries will be displayed at the Pepsi-Cola Youth Day festivities in Memorial Park.

Application

2017 Award Winners 

Preschool and Pre K

3rd Place – Lewis Farmer, Sage Hills Kids Pre School

2nd Place – Eliot Hart, Castlerock Early Learning Cent.

1st Place – Ella Tepley, Home Daycare

Kindergarten and 1st Grade

3rd Place – Julia Pleas, Lewis & Clark Elementary

2nd Place – Isabella Schultz, Cascade Elementary

1st Place -  Tyler Hawkins, Grant Elementary          

2 Dimensional Division Black and White

2nd - 3rd

3rd Place - 

2nd Place – Emilee Fluntes, Lincoln Elementary

1st Place –Micah , Beaver Valley School (no last name)

4th - 5th

3rd Place – Gabe Pleas, Lewis & Clark Elementary

2nd Place – Kahlen Gilliver, Sunnyslope Elementary

1st Place – Jonathan Haeger, Brewster Adventist Christian

6th - 8th

3rd Place – Macy Fowler, Foothills Middle School

2nd Place -  Shuo Yany, Foothills Middle School

1st Place – Brooke A. Elensohn, Valley Academy

9th - 12th

3rd Place – Morgan Shaw, Eastmont High School

2nd Place – Kailie Wulf, Wenatchee High School

1st Place – Tara McBride, Wenatchee High School

2 Dimensional Color

2nd - 3rd

3rd Place – Feranda Espinoza, Lincoln Elementary

2nd Place – Bretlynn Hemberry, Peshastin Elementary

1st Place – Roger Clift, Washington Elementary

4th - 5th

3rd Place – Benjamin James, Sunnyslope Elementary

2nd Place – Kahlen Gilliver, Sunnyslope Elementary

1st Place – Danielle Peterson, Lewis & Clark Elementary

6th - 8th

3rd Place – Emily Hustead, Valley Academy

2nd Place – Ella Dickmann, Foothills Middle School

1st Place – Alaura Mahler, Foothills Middle School

9th - 12th

3rd Place – Cole Loomis, River Academy

2nd Place – Kendra Emry, Cascade High School

1st Place – Breanna Salcido, River Academy

3-D Mixed Media

2nd - 3rd

3rd Place – Urvin F. Osegvera,   Washington Elementary

2nd Place – Connor Morrison, Lee Elementary

1st Place – Micah Saugen, Beaver Valley School

4th - 5th

3rd Place – Riley Tepley, Kenroy Elementary

2nd Place - Madison Mikkelsen, Clovis Point

1st Place – Jenissa Hepton, Mission View Elementary

6th - 8th

3rd Place – Alex Tovar, Foothills Middle School

2nd Place – Ilsa Groff, The River Academy

1st Place – Anna Neace, Foothills Middle School

9th - 12th

3rd Place – Laina Cheek, Wenatchee High School

2nd Place – Eryn Warman, Cascade School Dist.

1st Place - Kailie Wulf, Wenatchee High School

Photography

9th-12th:                               

3rd Place – Kaylynn Noyd, River Academy

2nd Place – Alicia Hastings, Eastmont High School

1st Place – Ty Schoenig, Cashmere Middle School

Best of Show:  Brittni Hastings of Eastmont Junior High

Committee’s Choice: Hadley Platt of Valley Academy

Royalty’s Choice: Autumn Pygott from Newbery Elementary

Costco Choice: Emily Alexander from Valley Academy

Washington Federal Choice: Emma Banker, John Newbery Elementary

Seattle Children’s Choice: Madeline Priest from Orchard Middle School

Contact Us