2017 Stemilt Growers Grand Parade
Saturday, May 6 at 11:00 am

Route Map Below
Link to Grand Parade Line Up (Coming May of 2017)

2017 Stemilt Growers Grand Parade

~Saturday, May 6, 11 am

Watch the Stemilt Growers Grand Parade LIVE on NCW Life Channel.
CHARTER- Channel 19            
LOCALTEL- Channel 12 & 501
It will also be streaming at NCWLife.com

2016 Stemilt Growers Grand Parade RESULTS


Grand Sweepstakes Award             SUNNYSIDE #82
(The highest float award.  Given to most outstanding float in the parade, regardless of division.)

Community Sweepstakes Award         CHEWELAH #20
(Presented to the outstanding float in the Community division.)

(Presented to the outstanding float in the Community/Volunteer Made Division.)

STEMILT GROWERS Sponsor’s Choice Award         WILBUR #85
(Given to the Sponsors favorite float, regardless of division.)

Royalty Choice Award          CASHMERE #68
(Apple Blossom Royalty’s favorite float regardless of division)

(Awarded to a float deserving special recognition.)

1st Place (Given in each Community Division based on population.)

Division A (Population over 100,000)       Tacoma Daffodil #76
Division B (Population 40,000-99,999)    Marysville #60
Division C (Population 5,000-39,999)       Penticton #25
Division D (Population 2,000-4,999)         Cashmere #68
Division E (Population Under 2,000)         Wilbur #85


EQUESTRIAN UNITS:    (Cleanliness of Horse & Tack; Riding Apparel; CrowdAppeal; Parade Presence)

Best Royalty Equestrian           Miss Omak Stampede #38
Best Group Equestrian             Ellensburg Rodeo Posse #16
Best Costume Equestrian        Rancho Los Lagos #28
Novelty Equestrian                   Othello's Distinguished Young Women #63
Judge’s Award                            Appleatchee Roders Queen-  Sash Ragan #16
Equestrian Most Original Clean-Up Crew     Ellensburg Rodeo Posse #16

SPECIALTY UNITS:    (Uniqueness; Crowd Appeal; and Costumes)

1st Place Specialty                 Town Toyota Center and GS Long #58    
2nd Place Specialty                Chelan COunty Sheriff #55
3rd Place Specialty               John The Clown #14
Most Original Specialty Unit       Wenatchee Valley Museum #57

Band Results


 West Valley High School- Spokane                               

Best Drum Major overall
Wenatchee High School

AAAA Division                          1st Place          South Kitsap High School
                                                2nd Place         University High School

AAA Division                            1st Place          Kennedy High School

A Division                                1st Place          Medical Lake High School
                                               2nd Place        Sultan High School

BB Division                             1st Place           Manson High School
                                               2nd Place         LaConner High School

B Division                                1st Place          Entiat High School

Drill/Aux. Units


AAAA                                  1st Place   Univeristy High School
AAA                                     1st Place Kennedy High School
AA                                        1st Place West Valley High School- Spokane
A                                          1st Place Sultan High School
B                                          1st Place Entiat High School

Wenatchee & Eastmont (except drum major) do not participate in bandawards as the hosts, although Wenatchee scored highest.

Sweepstakes winner is best overall band, regardless of division.

1st & 2nd places are indicated by division, with music caption as the tie breaker.

Best drum major is awarded regardless of division.

Drum major score is not included in band scores.

NCWLife Channel 19 on Charter* NCWLife Channel 12 LocaltelFiber * NCWLife Channel 12 Genext Fiber







Contact Us