Back to All Events

Art 4 Kidz sponsored by Washington Federal and Costco

  • Memorial Park Chelan Ave. and Orondo St. Wenatchee, WA 98801 (map)

What a great way to showcase the best youth artistic talent in the Wenatchee Valley!  Art 4 Kidz is an opportunity for youth, grades Pre-K to 12th, to enter their artwork in different categories. The artwork may be any art the student has created within the last year. All entries will be displayed at the Pepsi-Cola Youth Day festivities in Memorial Park.

 

 

2018 Art 4 Kidz Winners  

Kindergarten and 1st Grade

3rd Place – Eliot Hart, Washington Elementary
2nd Place Camden Peterson, No School
1st Place -  Manny Salgado, Homeschooled                

2 Dimensional Division Black and White

2nd - 3rd
3rd Place Kate Smith, Osborn Elementary  
2nd Place Garrison Gormley, Cascade Elementary
1st Place Micah Saugen, Beaver Valley School 

4th - 5th
3rd Place Yahir Hernandez, Lee Elementary
2nd Place Sahalee Mahler, John Newberry Elementary
1st Place Finn Mathison, The River Academy

6th - 8th
3rd Place Kahlen Gilliver, Foothills Middle School
2nd Place Emma Banker, Foothills Middle School
1st Place Lili Williams, Orchard Middle School

9th - 12th
3rd Place Brittni Hastings, Eastmont Junior High/ Columbia Virtual Academy
2nd Place Brooke Elsensohn, Valley Academy
1st Place Brenda Arreola, Eastmont High School

2 Dimensional Color

2nd - 3rd
3rd Place Cardigan Adams, Peshastin Dryden Elementary
2nd Place Korbyn Osborn, Grant Elementary
1st Place Micah Saugen, Beaver Valley School 

4th - 5th
3rd Place Abbey Kimmel, Washington Elementary
2nd Place Casandrah Sperry, John Newberry Elementary
1st Place Danielle Peterson, Lewis & Clark Elementary

6th - 8th
3rd Place Cora Cruickshank, Foothills Middle School
2nd Place Kahlen Gilliver, Foothills Middle School
1st Place Ilsa Groff, The River Academy     

9th - 12th
3rd Place Rebecca Jacoby, Wenatchee High School
2nd Place Kailie Wulf, Wenatchee High School
1st Place Brooke Elsensohn, Valley Academy

3-D Mixed Media

2nd - 3rd
3rd Place Caleb Kolbo, Valley Academy
2nd Place Micah Saugen, Beaver Valley School
1st Place Ahnaleigh Wilson, Cascade Elementary  

4th - 5th
3rd Place Mary Elise Cliftan, Valley Academy
2nd Place William Carter, Valley Academy
1st Place Serenity Saugen, Osborn Elementary

6th - 8th
3rd Place Ella McClees, Valley Academy
2nd Place Marina Sapozknikova, Wenatchee Valley Academy of Learning
1st Place Ilsa Groff, The River Academy

9th - 12th
3rd Place Ryan Everest, Cascade High School
2nd Place Brooke Elsensohn, Valley Academy
1st Place – Dylan Kuehni, Cascade High School

Photography

6th-12th:            
3rd Place – Finnley Ottley, Pioneer Middle School
2nd Place – Alicia Hastings, Eastmont High School/ Wenatchee Valley College
1st Place – Emerson Carter, Eastmont Jr. High School

Best of Show:  Lucy Korzh of Cascade Elementary
Committee’s Choice: Tysh Ashmore of Eastmont High School
Royalty’s Choice: Brooklyn Eberth from Newbery Elementary
Costco Choice: Ella Tepley from Kenroy Elementary  
Washington Federal Choice: Kayli Reidt of Abeka Academy  
Seattle Children’s Choice: Riley Tepley from Sterling Intermediate School

Earlier Event: April 28
"Life is a Cycle" 2018
Later Event: April 29
Pepsi-Cola Youth Day
Contact Us