Back to All Events

Stemilt Growers Grand Parade

  • Triangle Park 1004 Orondo Ave Wenatchee, WA, 98801 United States (map)
2019 Queen Savannah Slife, Princess Elizabeth Popoff, Princess Olivia Lancaster

2019 Queen Savannah Slife, Princess Elizabeth Popoff, Princess Olivia Lancaster

*** Applications  ***  Line-up ***  Route Map  ***  Broadcasts   ***  Parade Results -

The cannon sounds promptly at 11:00 am on Saturday, May 4 to announce the Stemilt Growers 100th Washington State Apple Blossom Festival Grand Parade. 
Leading off the parade is the traditional Apple Blossom Run, as well as the daredevil maneuvers of the Seattle Motorcycle Police Drill Team.  
Bands from throughout the Northwest join with the many colorful floats and proud-stepping equestrian units to make this one of Washington’s grandest parades. 
Dignitaries from many of Northwest Festivals, as well as local and state legislators join in to enjoy the Greater Wenatchee Valley at springtime. Contact the Festival Office for more information at (509) 662-3616 or appleblossom.org

Watch the Stemilt Grower Grand Parade LIVE

** CHARTER- Channel 19   ** LOCALTEL- Channel 12 & 501  
  **  It will also be streaming at NCWLife.com

2019 APPLE BLOSSOM FESTIVAL STEMILT GROWERS

GRAND PARADE AWARD WINNERS

GRAND SWEEPSTAKES AWARD

(The highest float award. Given to most outstanding float in the parade, regardless of division.)

• Miss Sunnyside Community Float #19

COMMUNITY SWEEPSTAKES AWARD

(Presented to the outstanding float in the Community division.)

• Autumn Leaf Festival Float #74

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

(Presented to the outstanding float in the Community/Volunteer Made Division.)

• Deer Park Community Float #79
STEMILT GROWERS SPONSOR’S CHOICE AWARD

(Given to the Sponsors favorite float, regardless of division.)

• New West Minster yack Float #39 ROYALTY CHOICE AWARD

(Apple Blossom Royalty’s favorite float regardless of division)

• Spokane Lilac Festival Float #19 *GOLDEN APPLE AWARD

(Awarded to a float deserving special recognition.)

• Manson Apple Blossom Festival Float #53
EQUESTRIAN UNITS: (Cleanliness of Horse & Tack; Riding Apparel; Crowd Appeal; Parade Presence)

FLOATS:

Best Royalty Equestrian
Best Group Equestrian
Judge’s Award
Equestrian Most Original Clean-Up Crew Appleatchee Riders Assoc. #14

1st Place Specialty
2nd Place Specialty
3rd Place Specialty
Most Original Specialty Unit Blazen Divas #80

Miss Rodeo Othello #65 Ellensburg Rodeo Royal Court #56 Hispanos Unidos #46

SPECIALTY UNITS: (Uniqueness; Crowd Appeal; and Costumes)

American Behavioral Health Parkside #35 Wenatchee Valley Farmers Market #30 Bluebird Inc. #43

BANDS: (Appearance; Music Ability; Marching; Audience Appreciation; and Pre-Parade Inspection)

AAAA Division

1st Place

2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 1st Place 2nd Place Overall Overall

Eisenhower High School

Kennedy High School
West Valley High School-Spokane Othello High School
Wahluke High School
Deer Park High School
Entiat High School
Manson High School
Bridgeport High School
West Valley High School-Spokane Mariner High School

AA Division

A Division

B Division BB Division

Drum Major

Band Sweepstakes
**Wenatchee & Eastmont (except drum major) do not participate in band awards as the hosts **Sweepstakes winner is best overall band, regardless of division
**1st & 2nd places are indicated by division, with music caption as the tie breaker
**Best Drum Major is awarded regardless of division
**Drum Major score is not included in band score

AUXILLIARY/DRILL TEAMS: (Precision; Appearance; Originality; and Audience Appreciation)

AAAA Division

AA Division A Division B Division

1st Place Eisenhower High School

2nd Place 1st Place 1st Place 1st Place

Kennedy High School
West Valley High School, Spokane Sultan High School
Entiat High School

**Wenatchee & Eastmont do not participate in awards as the hosts

Contact Us