Lehman Johnson Award Winners

2019 Recipients: Jim & Pat McDonald
For their long standing commitment & service to the Festival.

1983-  Wenatchee Central Lions Club For their years of volunteer service in producing the Royalty Pageant

1984-  Wenatchee Soroptimist Club For providing crowns and robes to the Festival.

1985-  Marilyn Hauck & Louse Buchanan For support of the Festival Royalty Program as High School  Advisors.

1986-  Roger Pollock For his role as Director of the Youth Parade

1987-  Past Royalty Association For assistance & support of the Royalty Program & the Royalty Room at the NCW Museum

1988-  Wenatchee Police Reserve For assistance with law enforcement during the Festival

1989-  Parson’s Photography For its long-standing role in photographing Festival Royalty & events.

1990-  Cordell Neher & Co. For volunteer hours spent in tabulation of the Pageant competition & many other Festival Events.

1991-  Marilyn Reeves For long-standing volunteer service to the Festival.

1992-  Don Kirk For his instrumental role in Pageant production & set design for over 20 years.

1993-  Wenatchee Applarians For outstanding support of the Festival through Royalty scholarships, travel with the Festival Float, and fund-raising for the purchase of a new cocoon to house the float.

1994-  Jim & Corinne Telford For long-standing volunteer service to the Festival.

1995-  Bob & Lottie Snyder For long-standing volunteer service to the Festival.

1996-  Bill Redlinger & Don Kay For making the Grand Parade what it is today!

1997-  Chuck Norlin For long-standing volunteer service in providing communications service for the Youth Parade & Grand Parade.

1998-  Deloma Sherwood For long-standing volunteer service to the Festival Royalty.

1999-  Sarge Huber For long-standing service to the Grand Parade.

2000-  Bob Sumbardo For his long-standing commitment & service to the Festival.

2001- Don & Marian Huggins For long-standing commitment & service to the Festival.

2002-Pepsi For long-standing commitment & service to the Festival.

2003-Si & Corina Bautista For long-standing commitment & service to the Festival.

2004-Roger & Betty Bryant For long-standing commitment & service to the Festival

2005-Bill & Mary Dodge For long-standing commitment & service to the Festival.

2006-Cleveland Group:  Roger Bryant, Brian Dorsey, Dennis Johnson, Jeff Neher & Peter Nolen - Visionaries for Festival property development

2007-Jeff Neher For his long-standing commitment & service to the Festival.

2008-Bob & Vera Curtis For long-standing commitment & service to the Festival.

2009-Tom & Lorraine Mathison For long-standing commitment and service to the Wenatchee Valley, the Fruit Industry and the Festival.

2010-Linda Haglund For her long-standing commitment & service to the Festival.

2011-Music Theater of Wenatchee Celebrating 50 years of the Apple Blossom Musical

2012-Don & Debbie Gurnard For long-standing commitment & service to the Festival.

2013-Homer & Peggy Wolfe For long-standing commitment & service to the Festival.

2014-Fred & Ann Deal For long-standing commitment & service to the Festival.

2015-Dennis & Sharron Johnson For long-standing commitment & service to the Festival

2016-Garry & Patti Sparks For long-standing commitment & service to the Festival

2017-Sally Feil, Pat Lynn & Char Allen For long-standing commitment & service to the Festival

2018-Janice Lawell For long standing commitment & service to the Festival & Wenatchee Central Lions

2019-Jim & Pat McDonald For their long standing commitment & service to the Festival.


Contact Us